Salicylic acid can remove the old cutin accumulated on the skin surface, control the secretion of skin oil, prevent clogging pores, and have a certain astringent and tightening effect on pores. Therefore, salicylic acid is widely used in cosmetics, but if the concentration of salicylic acid is too high and the time is too long, it will cause certain damage to the skin barrier and stratum corneum, make the stratum corneum thinner, damage the function of skin barrier, and even produce systemic side effects, such as nausea, dizziness, tinnitus and other symptoms. Therefore, there are clear requirements for the use of salicylic acid in different cosmetics. Due to the difference of cosmetic matrix, it will be difficult to separate salicylic acid from the matrix, affecting its qualitative and quantitative. Welch Materials specially launched this application scheme.
Safety technical specifications for cosmetics 2015 edition.
Scope of application
Determination of salicylic acid in skin and hair washing cosmetics.
Column: Ultisil® LP-C8（4.6×250mm,5μm）
Salicylic acid standard:
- Salicylic acid standard 50 μ g/mL
2. Shampoo sample
Under this chromatographic condition, Welch Materials is acid resistant Ultisil® LP-C8 (pH tolerance range 0.5-8) has a good peak shape, and because this chromatographic column adopts the bonding technology of non tailing and side chain steric hindrance protection, it can avoid the instability of the chromatographic column caused by the hydrolysis of tailing small groups under acidic conditions; At the same time, hydroxyl groups are shielded to a certain extent, so that the chromatographic column with polar functional groups of salicylic acid has symmetrical peak shape, and good peak capacity can effectively separate various impurities, meeting the daily detection requirements of salicylic acid in cosmetics.
If you have any problem or require further information, please contact firstname.lastname@example.org